Are You Finding Deals? Kitchen Product Analysis

We analysed over 2,000 kitchen product analysis to find out what makes a good deal?

Please note, this blog is still a work in progress. Not the finished article.

Here’s A Summary Of My Findings

OXO has over 2,000,000 verified reviews, possibly more as a lot of people don’t tend to leave reviews.

All Brands mention have an average ove over 4 stars throughout their product ranges.

Why Have I Do a 2,000 Product Kitchen Analysis?

Using some good old fashioned data mining and cleaning, I’ve managed to put together over 26,000 data points to use to find patterns in some of the UK’s favourite or well known brands.

I’ve collected products, the rating, total ratings, prices, discount offers and more from these brands (data collected from Amazon by filtering specific brand names):

  • Amazon
  • Dalstrong
  • Global
  • Henckels
  • Jamie Oliver
  • Joseph Joseph
  • Mercer Culinary
  • Morphy Richards
  • Ninja
  • OXO
  • Ross Henry
  • Taylors Eye Witness
  • Tefal
  • Victorinox
  • Wusthof
  • Zwilling

Let’s dive in and start analysing.

Average Reviews

I think it’s fair to say that if someone is impressed or upset by the product they’ve bought they’ll leave a review. Oberlo says that people are 3.5 times more likely to buy a product with an on page review.

BrandAverage ReviewTotal Reviews
Amazon4.5533,509
Dalstrong4.6359,260
Global4.649,307
Henckels4.613,654
Jamie Oliver4.3511,140
Joseph Joseph4.51714,828
Mercer Culinary4.57188,266
Morphy Richards4.34224,122
Ninja4.6836,077
OXO4.582,375,517
Ross Henry4.348,048
Taylors Eye Witness4.4445,931
Tefal4.59200,834
Victorinox4.7230,722
Wusthof4.6315,146
Zelite4.6413,339
Zwilling4.5746,152

From 2,000 kitchen product analysis, the unique products total 4,715,852 different reviews. That means these brands are trustworthy, and that’s what the seller wants, or else they wouldn’t make any sales. Some of then have taken their own approach to deal with getting your attention.

You’ve probably noticed that OXO has over 2 million while Wusthof and Zelite have less than 20,000 so the next step is going to see how many each Brands has in the samples and we can get a look at how many reviews each product garners.

We could have gathered that OXO would have been a pretty standout name. This doesn’t really tell us much besides they have an impressive amount of products, they could just have been selling products on Amazon for a really long time?

Price would be an important factor to look into at this point. I know for a fact that Global sells some obscenely high quality stuff, and the price tag matches the craftsmanship. If you’re selling Microfiber dusters vs top of the range Nakiri knives then you’re going to sell more microfiber dusters.

What’s The Average Price Of The Brands Selling Power?

You can immediately see how OXO has managed to get so many verified reviews. They are the cheapest in the list and they have also managed to sell more items.

As far as seeing on screen reviews, this is an extremely powerful motivator for a consumer. If they can see tens of thousands of positive reviews then surely that means there’s a good chance the product you’re looking at will be a good investment for your money? The 2,000 kitchen product analysis is starting to hot up a bit.

On the flip side, everyone knows that you get what you pay for. If you’re going to spend £199.99 on a 3 piece carving set then it’s going to last you.

It’s all well and good talking about the price of stuff, if you can only afford a £4 wooden spoon, it doesn’t make much sense to buy a £40 one. Unless you’re into that sort of thing.

A Deeper Look Into The Reviews

From the table at the start, everyone has an average rating of more than 4 stars, which is pretty good to be fair.

If you think about it, there’s bound to be some products with a 5 star rating, bringing the average up slightly.

But what about the other way? Which brand has the highest percentage of less than 4 star reviews?

Here’s how many products I found in each band:

  • 5 Stars – 79 Products
  • 4 – 4.9 Stars – 1857 Products
  • 3 – 3.9 Stars – 69 Products
  • Less Than 3 Stars – 11 Products

Poor Performers

Let’s take a look at some of the poorest performers first. You may or may not be surprised to find out who is actually in this bottom category.

6 of the 17 Brands have reviews that are less than 3 Stars.

Morphy Richards takes up an impressive 36% of all the Less-Than-3-Star Reviews, while Jamie Oliver comes in second with 27%.

To put things into perspective, there are only 11 less than 3 star reviews. From a total of 2,016 that does only make up 0.55% of all items analysed, which in itself is still really very good.

Let’s Take It To The Top

Would you be surprised if one of the worst performing brands in the list also had a spot in the 5 star list too? Let’s take a look and pull out some numbers.

highest reviewed kitchen product analysis brands

We can see some of the bottom entries right at the top again, which is good to see that they can create something better for their customers.

The biggest slice holders for the top performing brands lie with:

  • Global – 21.52%
  • Jamie Oliver – 12.66%
  • Ninja – 12.66%
  • Mercer Culinary – 10.13%
  • Henckels – 7.59%

From all 5 star ratings it’s plain to see that Global does a good job when it comes to selling customer satisfaction. In fact from all their reviews 15.3% have been given 5 Star ratings.

From what I can see, money buys happiness, if only for the manufacturer.

Length Matters

One of the key ideas in marketing is that the title matters. You only have limited amount of words to grab a customers attention, which is why I’m turning my attention that way.

While I was cleaning the data I did notice that there was a pattern in the title listing. The table below shows the average amount of characters in a title listing.

Brand NameAverage Title Listing Length
Amazon73.5
Dalstrong134.5
Global65.7
Henckels74.4
Jamie Oliver60.5
Joseph Jospeh74.9
Mercer Culinary75.1
Morphy Richards84.6
Ninja117.1
OXO44.5
Ross Henry104.5
Taylors Eye Witness184.1
Tefal88.6
Victorinox78.7
Wusthof44.1
Zelite157.5
Zwilling75.9
Average title length vs brand name - kitchen product analysis

Does length really matter though? From what we’ve already seen, OXO has sold millions of products and their title length is pretty short, 44.5 on average, only Wusthof has a shorter average title length of 44.1.

rating vs title length - kitchen product analysis

You can see that OXO doesnt need to have mega long title length’s in order to grab attention. They either have a superb brand presence within the market or their titles do a good enough job.

Let’s face it, there’s no need to over complicate “Silicone Spatula”. Let’s see how some of them stack up though and see if we can see rhyme to reason.

OXO:

  • OXO Steel Salad Spinner
  • OXO Steel Y Peeler
  • OXO Good Grips Box Grater

Wusthof:

  • Wusthof Gourmet Salmon Knife
  • Wusthof Whetstone
  • Wusthof Stainless Steel Soap

Jamie Oliver:

  • Jamie Oliver JB3835 Cookie Cutter, Steel
  • Jamie Oliver Pukka Plate
  • Jamie Oliver Loaf Tin, 2 lb (1.5 litre) – Non-stick, carbon steel rectangle loaf pan for baking, 21 cm x 13 cm x 10 cm (8 in x 5 in x 4 in), in atlantic green

Global:

  • Global Knife Sharpener
  • Global G-836/12ANB 35th Anniversary Special Edition 12 Piece Knife Set – 11 Knives & 1 Knife Block
  • Global Knives GSF-22 Utility Knife with 11cm Blade, CROMOVA 18 Stainless Steel

Amazon:

  • Amazon Basics Bottle bag – 12 compartments – Black
  • Amazon Basics 3-Tier Microwave Cart on Wheels with Removable Wood Top and Height-Adjustable Chrome Shelves with 175 Pound / 79.5kg Weight Capacity, Wood/Chrome
  • Amazon Basics Whetstone Knife Sharpening Water Stone – Dual-Sided 1000/6000 Grit with Non-Slip Bamboo Base

Henckels:

  • Henckels Classic 7-inch Flat Tine Carving Fork
  • Henckels 9″ / 230mm Sharpening Steel
  • Henckels 22515-620 Astley Flatware Set, 18/10 Steel, Silver

Taylors Eye Witness:

  • Taylors Eye Witness Brooklyn Slate Cheese Board & Cheese Knife Set – Anti Bacterial Black Ceramic Coated – Copper Bolster – 30 x 20 x 0.6cm
  • Taylors Eye Witness Brooklyn Black Serrated Steak Knife Set – 4 PCE. Corrosion Free, Easy Clean, Anti-Bacterial, Hard Ceramic Coated Blade. Chrome Plated Bolster. Soft Grip Handle. 2 Year Guarantee.
  • Professional Serrated Bread Kitchen Knife – 20cm/8” Full Tang Blade Forged from Taper Ground Stainless Steel, Traditional Triple Rivet. Sharper for Longer. Harrow Set by Taylors Eye Witness

Please Explain

If we look at the structure of how the titles are made up they follow a pattern. Firstly, they have the brand name right at the start, followed by another type of word then some descriptions of the item.

Want more? Visit our page dedicated to Zelite

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.